IN RE: STEFAN OSTRACH and JACK MANDARO
[…] When the organization or its officers authorize distribution of campaign literature on behalf of any candidate, similar distribution under the same conditions must be made for any other candidate, if he requests it. …
29 CFR §452.67.[16]
The Labor Department's regulations make clear that Section 401(c)'s provisions for campaign literature distribution are invoked when a candidate makes a request for campaign literature distribution at the candidate's expense. Thus, 29 CFR §452.69 provides that "[e]ach candidate must be treated equally with respect to the expense of such distribution. Thus, a union must honor a candidate's request for distribution where the candidate is willing and able to bear the expense of such distribution." (Emphasis supplied.)[17] This Labor Department regulation also states that "labor organizations have an affirmative duty to comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute campaign literature (at the candidate's expense) [and that] a union rule refusing all such distributions