IN RE: STEFAN OSTRACH and JACK MANDARO
[…] [16] The regulation also provides that "[i]n order to avoid charges of disparity of treatment among candidates, it is advised that a union inform all candidates in advance of the conditions under which distribution will be made and promptly advise them of any change in those conditions."
[17] 29 CFR §452.69 also states that a union may, if it chooses, bear the cost for distribution of candidate campaign literature, provided that such subsidization is afforded equally to all candidates. See also 29 CFR §452.73, which concerns the prohibitions of Section 401(g) against use of union resources for campaign purposes, and provides that a union can, without violating Section 401(g), "assum[e] the cost of distributing to the membership on an equal basis campaign literature submitted to the union by the candidates pursuant to the [distribution] rights granted by section 401(c)…" However, Article VII, Section 11(c) of the Rules makes that option unavailable for IBT locals even where equal access to assistance is afforded, since it requires, without exception, that candidates reimburse local unions at fair market value for any assistance provided.