This website uses cookies.
[…] [24]     As a further safeguard, the counting devices were run with the “blank ballot function” turned on, so that any ballot not marked with a readable marker would be interpreted by the machine as a blank ballot, causing the machine to stop and the blank ballot light to go on.  The ballot would then be inspected and, if voted, remarked so that the machine could read it.

[25]     This allegation was also incorporated by reference in Post-35.

[26]     29 U.S.C. § 481(e) states in part that “[t]he election officials . . . shall preserve for one year the ballots and all other records pertaining to the election.”

[27]     The DOL regulations discuss the importance of keeping all ballots, marked and unmarked, valid and void, but do not mention secret ballot envelopes.  29 C.F.R. § 452.106.

[28]     Although the protest was filed by the Stand Up slate observer, Ms.